Gear List

Mixing Desks:

Soundcraft Expression 32 channel digital desk

Soundcraft Expression 16 channel digital desk

SE3

Links:

Introduction Video 1

Introduction Video 2

Product Page

Manual

Note 16 input/8 output digital stage box to give a total of 48 inputs and 24 outputs on the 32 channel desk and 32 inputs and 24 outputs on the 16 channel desk.

Digital card allows 32 multitrack recording and playback.

QSC Touchmix 16

View the Touchmix tutorials

Allen and Heath ZED 14 – 14 channel desk

Allen and Heath ZED 60 14FX

Front Of House:

Fohhn LX150/XS30 system

Fohhn LX61/XS10 System

Fohhn LX11/XS10 system

QSC HPR153i – 600w three way powered speakers (x2)

QSC K12 – 1000w two way powered speakers (x6)

QSC K10 – 1000w two way powered speakers (x4)

JBL Eon G2 – 400w powered speakers (x2)

Peavey QW118 – subs (x2) powered by QSC RMX2450 – 1200w/ch amplifier

JBL JRX118S – subs (x2) powered by QSC RMX2450 – 1200w/ch amplifierr

JBL MR825 – speakers powered by QSC GX5 – 700w/ch amplifier

Monitoring:

Yamaha BR15M – 15″ monitor wedges (x6)

QSC GX5 – 700w/ch amplifiers (x4)

K10/K12 as above.

Speaker Processing:

TC Electronic XO24 – speaker processing

DBX Driverack 260 – speaker processing

Rane DEQ 60 Graphic Equalizer

DBX 223 – crossover

Outboard:

Ashly PQX571 – parametric EQ

Lexicon MPX100 – multi-effects unit

Tascam CD-01UPro – CD player

Denon DN-C615 – CD player

Sony MDS-E12 – minidisk player

 Microphones:

Go to: microphonedata.com to check out specifications.

AKG C418 (condenser) (x3)

AKG C409 (condenser) (x1)

AKG C411 (condenser) (x4)

AKG C420 (condenser) (x1)

AKG C520 (condenser) (x1)

AKG D409 (x1)

Audix D2 (x2)

Audix D4 (x1)

Audix i5 (x2)

Audix M1250B Micro Boom System

Audix OM7 (x2)

Audio Technica ATM350 (condenser) (x2)

Audio Technica U853R (Choir Condensers) (x2)

Beyerdynmanic MC740 (multi-pattern condenser) (x1)

Beyerdynamic M201TG (x2)

Beyerdynamic M69 (x2)

Beyerdynamic M88TG (x1)

Beyerdynamic M99 (x1)

Crowley & Tripp Naked Eye (ribbon) (x1)

Da Cappo (headset, 1 x black omni, 1 x black cardioid, 1 x beige cardioid)

Da Cappo (earset 2 x beige)

DPA 4060 (Lapel Mics with all mounting hardware) (x2)

DPA 4061 (Lapel Mics with all mounting hardware) (x2)

DPA 4099 (clip-on with mounts for guitar, violin and bass) (x1)

DPA Fine (omni headset)

Electrovoice RE20 (x1)

Electrovoice RE510 (condenser) (x4)

Electrovoice 635A (x2)

Line CM3 (condenser) (x2)

Nady CM420 (condenser) (x1)

Neumann KMS105 (condenser) (x1)

Neumann KM183 (omni condenser) (x2)

Neumann TLM 193 (condenser) (x2)

Neumann U87ai (condenser) (x1)

NHS777  (beige headset omni) (x5)

Que (black lapel omni) (x1)

Rode NT5 (omni/cardioid condenser) (x2)

Rode NTG-1 (condenser) (x2)

Samson VR88 (ribbon) (x1)

Sennheiser b604 (x1)

Sennheiser e602 (x1)

Sennheiser e614 (condenser) (x7)

Sennheiser e840 (x4)

Sennheiser e845 (x2)

Sennheiser e906 (x2)

Sennheiser MK4 (x1)

Sennheiser MKE1 (earset – beige) (x1)

Sennheiser MKE2 (lapel – black) (x2)

Sennheiser MKE600 (x2)

Sennheiser MKH8020 (x2)

Sennheiser MKH8040 (x2)

Sennheiser MKH8050 (x2)

Shure SM57 (x2)

Shure SM58 (x4)

Shure SM7 (x1)

Shure 55SH Series II (x1)

Radio Microphones:

Sennheiser G3 System (x4) (mic options include DPA 4099 instrument mic, DPA Fine omni headset, DPA 4060 lapels, e835 handheld mics, Da Cappo headset omni directional (x3), NHS777 headset (x5), Cue earset (x2), Sennheiser MKE2 lapel (x2), Cue lapel (x1), Sennheiser MKE1 earset (x1), DPA 4099 instrument (x1) and 2x XLR (non-phantom power) transmitters)

Line 6 XD-V75 Radio System, includes DPA mic options.

DI Boxes:

Orchid MicroDI (x4)

Radial Pro D1 (x4)

Radial Pro D2 (x1)

Radial J48 (x1)

Radial ProAV (x1)

ProCo (x4)

 Backline:

 Yamaha P70 Keyboard

Markbass Bass Rig (CMD 151P Jeff Berlin 15″ combo + 102HF extension cabinet )

Other backline hired as required.

Live Theatre Playback:

 QLab on Macbook

Recording:

UAD Apollo Audio Interface

Digital card for Soundcraft Expression desks allowing up to 32 channel multitrack recording and playback.

Focusrite ISA428 – pre-amps/converters

DAV Broadhurst Gardens No. 2 – pre-amps

Logic X on Macbook Pro computer

UAD and Melodyne plug-ins

PMC TB-2A – monitor speakers

Beyerdynamic D770 – headphones

Sony MDR 7509 – headphones

Sony MDR 7510 – headphones

Beyerdynamic DT250 – headphones

Beyerdynamic DT770 – headphones

Sennheiser HD380 Headphones (x4)

Sennheiser HD650 Headphone

Lehman Studio Cube Headphone Amplifier

Rane HC 4S – headphone amplifier

Samson S Monitor – headphone amplifiers (x4)

Whirlwind PA1 – headphone amplifier

Tascam HD-P2 – flash drive stereo recorder

Zoom F8 – 8 channel portable recorder

Lighting:

300w/500w Miniature Fresnels (x6)

Par56 Parcans (x8)

Wind up lighting stands (x2)

(Further lighting can be hired in to suit)

Sound Engineers:

Bob Bickerton, Brendyn Montgomery, JR Richardson and Janja Heathfield – Live sound, sound design, recording and production credits include:

Adam International Chamber Music Festival, WOMAD, Nelson Jazz Festival, Nelson Arts Festival, Nelson School Of Music Winter Festival, Haley Westenra, Fiona Pears, Neil Finn, Tim Finn, Moana and the Moa Hunters, Peggy Seeger, Richard Nunns, Glen Colquhoun, Lunasa, Michael Houstoun, Dierdre Irons, New Zealand String Quartet, Michelangelo Quartet, New Zealand Trio, Peter Nagy, James Campbell, Cairde, Mosaic,  Duo Jackson, Jane Pujji, Paul Bond, Alex and Duncan Davidson, Te Tau Ihu Kapahaka Groups, Nelson Symphony Orchestra, Gaelynne Pound, Dunedin Sinfonia, Saddlers Wells Royal Ballet, New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Michael Fowler Centre, Aotea Centre, Green Fire Islands project, Donal Lunny, Kevin Burke, Jim Murray, Kevin Field, Kevin Haynes, Carolina Moon, Tim Beveridge, Graham Wardrop, Anna Coddinton, Dave Swarbrick (Fairport Convention), Martin Carthy (Steeleye Span), Roger Mannins, Ron Samson, Joe Robinson, Prazak Quartet, Piers Lane, Mamaku Project, Midge Marsden, Tom Sharplin, Cheryl Grice-Watterson, Jonathan Besser, Cats, Sound Of Music, Oliver, Chicago, Torch Songs, Hot Club Sandwich, Anika Moa, King Kapisi, dDub, Jez Lowe, Elina, Musical Island Boys, Saxcess, Bonanza, Jan Preston, Nick Granville, Sideshow Bob, Swing 42, Gahu, Dougie McLean, Jazz Divas, Tomato Kiss, Rainbow Bridge, Whirimako Black, Summer Shakespeare, Departure Lounge, Suzanne Prentice, Pacific Curls, Nairobi Trio, Jan Tawroszewicz, Malcolm McNeil, Gypsy Pickers, Janet Roddick, Sam Manzanza, Thomas Oliver band, Dame Malvina Major, Marg Layton, Jennifer Ward-Lealand, Rodger Fox Big Band, Akasa, Mark Hadlow, Grease, Annie, Snow White, Mike Nock, Grant Winterburn, Harry Harrison, Mimi Fox, Mojave, Te Radar, Sacha V, Mojo Funk, Mosaic, Mundi, Peruquios, John Carty, John Hopkins, Matthew Marshall,

Brilleaux, Zamba Flam, Impressions, Billy TK, Mike Garner, Emma Pask, Kevin Hunt, Black Sand Diva, Declan Masterson (Riverdance), Brendan Power (Riverdance), Michele van Heutem, The Immigrants, OneVibe, Tina Cross, Taisha, Caitlin Smith, Funkey Monkeys, Luger Boa, Iva Lamkum, La La Luna, David Goldthorpe, Strike.

Bob Bickerton is an ex director of the Nelson School Of Music, ex General Manager of the Dunedin Sinfonia, ex founding member and chairperson of the NZ Uilleann Pipers Association and Ceol Aneas. As a multi-instrumentalist he has performed in all major concert venues, folk and Arts festivals in New Zealand and has performed to around 250,000 school students in the last 25 years with his educational programmes.

Brendyn Montgomery has an MA in traditional Irish Flute playing and is a regular performer around New Zealand.

JR’ Richardson has a Bachelor of Audio Engineering degree from the Southern Institute of Technology where his three year degree course focussed on Studio Recording, Live Reinforcement and Applied Acoustics.

All material © Bob Bickerton 2012